Arrowroot Benefits for Skin and Hair
This post may contain affiliate links.

Learn more about arrowroot benefits for skin and arrowroot benefits for hair.  This inexpensive powder is often used in DIY beauty recipes for its many benefits.  Learn what it is and how to use it.


One of my favorite natural beauty products to use and one that I use several times a week is arrowroot powder.  It's actually a food product, but arrowroot benefits for skin and hair are numerous, and it has several uses in your beauty toolbox.  





I use this inexpensive powder for my makeup and hair.  The last container I bought was $1 and some change at an Amish bulk food store, and I've been using it for about 6 months.  A little really does go a long way.  


It's easy to find in most grocery stores in the baking aisle.  I use it in place of cornstarch in cooking and in beauty recipes.  


At such a low price and the benefits of arrowroot powder for skin, this is a must have for natural beauty.


Arrowroot Benefits for Skin


Links in this post may be affiliate links, which means that I earn a small commission from sales.


What is Arrowroot Powder?


Arrowroot powder comes from the Ararot plant, which is native to South America.  The plant grows 3 to 5 feet tall and has large, flat leaves.  





The root is a cylinder that is covered with scales.  The powder is actually extracted from the root.  


The roots of the plant are washed and drained and then beaten with mortars to reduce it to a liquid.  The liquid is then strained and the starch settles to the bottom.  


The starch is then dried by the sun, forming arrowroot powder.  The resulting powder is white, odorless, and very fine.  





Arrowroot is a popular thickener in foods, and it's used in sauces and puddings.  It thickens twice as good as white flour, but it is gluten free.  Arrowroot has many uses in food and in beauty.  


Arrowroot is similar to cornstarch, but it is finer and more absorbent, making it better suited for beauty applications, especially with so many arrowroot benefits for skin and hair.


 Cornstarch is made from corn, which is almost always genetically modified.  The Ararot plant isn't genetically modified. 


Is Arrowroot Powder Good For Skin?


Yes, there are benefits of arrowroot powder for skin.  It helps absorb excess oil while promoting healing.  It's moisturizing when you apply it topically.


Can I Use Arrowroot Powder On My Face?


Yes, you can get arrowroot benefits for skin on your face.  You can use it alone as a finishing or setting powder or in other products.  


Arrowroot powder absorbs excess oils naturally and promotes healing.


What Does Arrowroot Do In Lotion?


I add arrowroot powder to my body butter to cut down on the greasy feeling.  It gives lotions and body butters a light and fluffy texture.  Since there are arrowroot benefits for skin, it makes sense to add it to lotions


What Does Arrowroot Powder Do In Cosmetics?


Arrowroot powder is often used as a thickener in cosmetics.  Unlike other thickeners, it can be used for a wide range of pH levels.  It can also thicken at room temperature. 


Arrowroot powder is a safer alternative to talc.  Talc can have asbestos in it, so many brands are switching to arrowroot powder.  With the benefits of arrowroot powder for skin, it's a good thing to make the switch.


Is Arrowroot Safe For Hair?


Yes, arrowroot is safe for hair.  It absorbs excess oil, so it's great to use on oily hair.  Arrowroot benefits for skin and hair alike make this a great natural beauty product.


I use arrowroot powder for hair as a natural dry shampoo.




Can Arrowroot Powder Be Used as Dry Shampoo?


Yes, arrowroot makes a great natural dry shampoo.  It absorbs excess oils and sweat without leaving a powder residue.


Arrowroot powder is white, so brunettes and darker hair colors will need to use sparingly and brush well after using.


Benefits of Arrowroot Powder for Skin


Arrowroot benefits for skin and arrowroot benefits for hair are numerous, so it's a popular ingredient for natural beauty.  


Because arrowroot powder is absorbent, it is often used in lotions and body powders for wet rashes.  It can absorb the liquid that oozes from the skin.  


It has a smooth, silky feel, so it's often used as a body powder on its own without adding other ingredients.


Arrowroot powder is often used to absorb moisture on the feet.  It doesn't have any antifungal properties, so it's used for moisture only.  


Since it's absorbent, it's a great addition to cosmetics because it can absorb oil and dry out blemishes.


I use a pinch in my body butter and homemade lotion recipes to cut down on the greasy feel without affecting the oils that I used and you get the arrowroot powder benefits for skin.


Arrowroot powder is gentler and silkier than cornstarch or baking soda, so I use it in in my coconut oil deodorant recipe.


Benefits for Arrowroot Powder for Hair


There aren't as many arrowroot powder for hair uses, but it does come in handy when I do use it.  Since it's a thickener, it can be added to hair dyes.


It's been said to make hair softer, smoother, and less oily since it absorbs excess oil.





How I Use Arrowroot Powder


As I mentioned, I use arrowroot powder almost daily for arrowroot benefits for skin and arrowroot benefits for hair.  I use it as a dry shampoo.  Even though I have dark hair, I don't take the time to mix it with anything else.  


I just have a cup in my beauty closet that I can dab my fingers in and run through my hair.  I brush it out, and you can't tell that I used a white product.  


I also use it on my face after primer but before foundation, especially in the summer.  Since it absorbs moisture, it absorbs sweat and keeps my makeup from melting.  It's one of my best summer beauty tips!


Where to Buy Arrowroot Powder


I had a hard time finding it locally, so I used to buy it online.  You can buy arrowroot powder on Amazon, Etsy, or iHerb.  iHerb has free shipping over $20 too.  


I finally found it in an Amish bulk food store deep in the heart of Amish country.  I've seen it in some grocery stores and health food stores since it's an alternative starch for those with a gluten intolerance.  


With so many arrowroot benefits for skin and arrowroot benefits for hair, this is one DIY beauty recipe ingredient that you won't want to be without.


How to Use Arrowroot Powder for Skin and Hair:


 And now you know the benefits of arrowroot powder for skin and hair!

Like this post?  Pin it!




Cari Dunn
Cari Dunn

Cari lives on a small farm with her husband, three kids, two dogs, two cats, and a goat. She loves coffee, Gilmore Girls, her chihuahua, and her kids, but not in that order.