19 January 2018

Helichrysum Essential Oil Benefits for Hair and Skin

A few months ago, I went to my supply store looking for some new things to use in recipes.  I was talking to the owner, who is well versed in essential oils and their uses, and he recommended helichrysum essential oil and a few other oils.  I had heard of it, but I hadn't used it yet.


Helichrysum has several skin and hair benefits, making it a perfect addition for my stash of supplies.  The first thing I made was a dry skin toner.  

I like how it worked in the toner, so keep an eye out for more recipes with it coming soon.

The oil smells sweet, like a combination of nectar and honey.    It's said to be a powerful antioxidant as well as an anti-inflammatory.

Before we move on to helichrysum essential oil benefits for hair and skin, I want to note that I am not a doctor.  Please seek medical advice.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS FOR HAIR AND SKIN

Links in this post may be affiliate links, which means that I earn a small commission from sales.

What is Helichrysum Essential Oil?


There are actually four different types of helichrysum essential oils: Helichrysum bracteiferum, Helichrysum odoratissimum, Helichrysum gymnocephalum, and Helichrysum italicum.  

I'm going to focus on the benefits for hair and skin of Helichrysum italicum only because that's what I use.  

Helichrysum is native to the Mediterranean.  The flower is actually in the daisy family, or the  Asteraceae family.  It's been used for thousands of years in European countries for it's many benefits.

Helichrysum is a great ingredient for your skin care product.  It's similar to chamomile in that it's a gentle oil, so it's good for sensitive skin.

It's a moisturizing oil, yet it won't make your skin oily.  It's also one of the few essential oils that can help reduce dark spots and discoloration.

Since it's naturally anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, this oil is wonderful for eczema, rosacea,  and psoriasis.  It can also help promote cellular turnover, so it's a good oil for scars and stretch marks.

It's high in antioxidants, so it's a great oil for anti-aging.

Helichrysum is also great for your hair.  Since it's antibacterial and anti-fungal, it can help treat dandruff and scalp flakes.  The oil can also strengthen your hair, promote new hair growth, and clean your scalp.



Antibiotic and Antifungal



When applied topically, helichrysum essential oil is a natural antibiotic and naturally antifungal.  It can be used on rashes, infections, and for wounds. Since it's also soothing, it can be used on blemishes or even for irritated skin from shaving.  If you have poison ivy, you might find relief using helichrysum.

Always mix helichrysum with a carrier oil before applying it to your skin.

Acne Treatment


Since acne is caused by clogged pores and bacteria, you can reduce blemishes by killing bad bacteria on your skin.  That's why I used helichrysum in my toner recipe.

Some acne can even be caused by a fungus.  When I was in my early 20s, I had acne on my jaw line that would not go away no matter what I used.  My doctor recommended an anti-fungal product.  My skin was clear in about a week.  I can't say that this is causing any acne that you may have, but I will say that I wish I had known about this essential oil back then!

Anti-Inflammatory


Helichrysum is naturally anti-inflammatory, which can help when you use it topically on your skin.  It's a great oil to use if you have blemishes or other inflammation.  It's also a wonderful oil to use after a sunburn to help the skin heal and soothe irritation.

Pain Relief


Helichrysum is also said to help relieve muscle pain.  It can reduce inflammation, which can help reduce pain.  It's said to help reduce pain from fibromyalgia, arthritis, and sprains and strains.

How to Use Helichrysum Essential Oil


Helichrysum should only be used topically.  Do not ingest the oil.  It is available in a supplement, but that is different from the essential oil.

Use helichrysum in an essential oil roller bottle for easy application.

You can mix up to 4 drops of the oil with a carrier oil and apply it directly to your skin.  It also works as an aromatherapy, so you can diffuse it in your favorite diffuser or inhaler.


You can add a few drops to your bath, too.

Mixing Helichrysum Essential Oil With Other Oils


Helichrysum is a great oil to use on its own, but you can also use it with other oils.

It blends well with the following oils:

  • Rose
  • Lavender
  • Juniper
  • Geranium
  • Lime
  • Lemon
  • Orange
  • Neroli
  • Sage
  • Cyprus
  • Ylang-ylang
Click here to learn more about essential oils and get recipes.  

Special Considerations

  • There haven't been any studies done to know if helichrysum is safe during pregnancy or while breastfeeding, so it's not recommended that you use it.  
  • Do not take helichrysum internally.  
  • Some people may be sensitive to the oil.  
  • The oil may be an anticoagulant, so it's not recommended to use the oil after surgery.

Be sure to subscribe to my newsletter to get notified when I post new recipes with this and other essential oils.

Like this post?  Pin it!
Helichrysum Essential Oil Benefits for Hair and Skin


Dry Skin Toner Recipe
Solid Carrier Oil Stick
How to Mix Essential Oils with Carrier Oils





Newsletter Signup
Cari Dunn
Cari Dunn

Cari lives on a small farm in Ohio with her husband, three kids, two dogs, two cats, five goats, several chickens, and homing pigeons. She loves Gilmore Girls, coffee, and her kids. Not in that order.